CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

Translate/Traducir

Saturday, July 9, 2011

Early Birdie... Mojo198

Good Morning Friends,

My day started really early today. If you are asking how early? 5:00 AM, reallyyy early for a saturday morning, don't you think???... don't really know why though. Oooh well!

I decided to play with my copics (they were collecting dust) despite everything that I have going on right now crafting takes all of my worries away which is good, really good it helps me maintain my sanity lol.... so as I was saying I decided to color this cute little girl with an ice cream ( the correct name of the Digi stamp is Pixie Ice Cream Birgitta by C.C. Designs Swiss using  red, violet, yellow and the skin colors; I realize I  don't really have that many colors even though I have 24 markers {my birthday is coming up ;)} oh yeah back to the image so I try not to rush this time...cause sometimes I do and the results are not good. Since this is my first official colored image needless to say I am very proud of my results, of course it needs work but I tried to had as much fun as possible.... judge for yourself....


Skin: E00 E11 E13 - Hair Y15 Y17
Outfit: V12 V15 - Ice cream R32 R35 E51 E53 E55


So I had this cute girl in a summery/beach mood and asked myself now what? I went to Mojo Monday blog for inspiration and make the card, what doesn't kill you makes you stronger right? So I went for it. I used S.E.I.  Ally's Wonderland Dizzy Daysi pattern paper, Kraft cardstock, SU bright cardstock, some flower border I had which I colored with R35, sentiment from SU Sentimientos de dulzura stamp set... translation "celebrate with sweetness every moment!" and to top it off Close to my Heart Liquid Glass to make the ice cream a little bit realistic gotta love it. Here is the card. Enjoy!




Thanks for looking.

Love,

Tahi

9 comments:

KARLA UREA

Hi Mimi, the stamp or the Digi you use is from C.C. Designs Swiss Pixie Ice Cream Birgitta!!! Super cute the card!!!
Tambien puedes participar en Sweet Card Club para el reto de verano!!!

Julee (Vervegirl)

This is just darling! Thanks for playing Mojo Monday!

Globos y Serpentinas

OMG
Amiga que bellezaaaaaa que linda!!
Nadie como tu para los copics!!!! hermoso

Marie Gamber

Such a cute card! I love your color selection!
Hugs,
Marie

Tracy

Your colouring is awesome.
What a cute card. That image is adorable. I love Magnolia stamps :)

Maria Elena

Wow Tahi !!! q inspiracion chama ! te ha quedado hermosa esa pintada... te felicito de verdad q haz trabajado muy linda esta tarjetita.... porfa sigue haciendo tu arte q todas queremos verte !
Tu blog esta muy bonito, ya me hice tu seguidora - animo !
~Maria Elena~
http://mariaelenaworld.blogspot.com/

Tahi

Thank you girls for all the comments I really appreciate them and it makes me feel good about my coloring... :) xoxo

Maria Elena

Pase por aqui a ver si has pintado algo mas y .....
Animo amiga, sigue pintando q lo haces realmente bonito;)
~Maria Elena~
http://mariaelenaworld.blogspot.com/

Marie Gamber

A very cute card!
Hugs,
Marie